2016 Program

MAIN THEATRE

8:45am – 8:55am

Adam Bennett – Welcome

8:55am – 9:15am

Rahaf Harfoush – Hustle and float

9:15am – 9:35am

Dr. Catherine Ball – Close encounters of the drone kind

9:35am – 9:45am

Terry Virts – Leadership lessons from space

9:45am – 10:05am

CHIP Candroid – Socially intelligent robots: the opportunities that lie ahead

10:05am – 10:35am

David Whiteing, Jordan Nguyen, Dandapani, Rahaf Harfoush, – Debate: How will technology impact your future?

MAIN THEATRE

11:00am – 12:00pm

Wonder Women: Polarity for business success

12:15pm – 1:00pm

Phil McCabe, Santosh Devaraj and Christian Beck

Investment Discussion

PLAYHOUSE

11:30am – 11:30am

Billion dollar blacklist

11:30am – 1:00pm

Archetypes of The Enneagram – ‘dance of the dragon’

REHEARSAL ROOM 8

11:00am – 12:00pm

Build to think: the 60 minute prototype

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Japanese bookbinding using handmade marbled papers

RECEPTION ROOM 1

11:00am – 12:00pm

Inspiring Rare Birds

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Mind maximisation

RECEPTION ROOM 2

11:00am – 11:30am

Turning a problem into an opportunity: An entrepreneur’s journey

11:30am – 12:30pm

Technology Enabled Mindfulness

11:00am – 11:30am

Sophie Gilder

RED

11:00am – 12:00pm

Sitting: the new office sport

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Using Essential Oils for Transformation

BLUE

11:00am – 12:00pm

Hook, line and sinker — identifying angles that will reel the media in

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Radical Shifts

ATRIUM

11:00am – 12:00pm

Let’s see, make, play

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Let’s see, make, play

REHEARSAL ROOM 7

11:00am – 12:00pm

Connect Effortlessly

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Dance to the rhythms of your vision

MAIN THEATRE

1:45pm – 2:00pm

Michael Brett – How quantum computers will help machines to think more like humans

2:00pm – 2:10pm

Jo Burston – Skills v Role Models….What will inspire girls to choose ICT

2:10pm – 2:20pm

Catherine Plano – Labels are for jars not people

2:20pm – 2:30pm

Belinda Holden

2:30pm – 2:50pm

J.P Sears – The virtues of weirdness

2:50pm – 3:10pm

JoAnna Ferrari – Live and unlabelled

3:10pm – 3:30pm

Colette Werden – They’re not “just clothes”: how these pieces of fabric influence your identity

MAIN THEATRE

4:00pm – 4:20pm

Lucy Perry – Love and other drugs: the chemistry of fun

4:20pm – 4:50pm

Dandapani – The energy alchemist

4:50pm – 5:10pm

Nick Bowditch – My mental illness is a gift

5:10pm – 5:30pm

Leonard Brody – The Great ReWrite

5:30pm – 5:50pm

David Kwong – Intelligence redefined

5:50pm – 6:00pm

Intro to Fireside Chats

MAIN THEATRE

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Why parenting sucks but how to make it better

PLAYHOUSE

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Stu Hunter – The School of Life

The Art of Listening

REHEARSAL ROOM 8

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Why every adult needs a story

RECEPTION ROOM 1

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Paper succulents pot plants

RECEPTION ROOM 2

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Dance to the rhythms of your vision

RED

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Re-wire your brain

BLUE

6:00pm – 7:00pm

The polarity of change

MAIN THEATRE

8:15am – 8:40am

Clarissa Spata – Welcome back

8:40am – 9:00am

Ant Williams – The Risk Takers’ Handbook – how to excel through positive, calculated risk taking

9:00am – 9:20am

Ian Narev – The future of education

9:20am – 9:40am

Dylan Alcott – Overcoming adversity

9:40am – 10:00am

David Sawicki – Billion dollar blacklist

10:00am – 10:10am

Lisa Messenger – Disconnect to reconnect

10:10am – 10:20am

Dr. Fiona Kerr – Look into my eyes

10:20am – 10:30am

Ben Lee – Thinking outside the box: spirituality and creativity in a world of conformity

MAIN THEATRE

11:00am – 11:30am

Quinton Anderson

Randomness at scale

11:30am – 1:00pm

Tim Dean – The School of Life

How to Disagree Well

PLAYHOUSE

11:00am – 11:30am

Will we shape or be shaped: the dance with technology into the future

11:30am – 1:00pm

Duncan Loasby

Authentic Self and Death

RECEPTION ROOM 8

11:00am – 12:00pm

Mind maximisation

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Experimental flexibility and the future of work

RECEPTION ROOM 1

11:00am – 12:00pm

Paper Flower crowns

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Build to think: the 60 minute prototype

RECEPTION ROOM 2

11:00am – 12:00pm

Mo Khalil – Natural Born Cyborgs

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Inspiring Rare Birds

RED

11:00am – 12:00pm

Vanessa Beggs and Sophi Bruce

The Psychology of Leadership

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Re-wire your brain

BLUE

11:00am – 12:00pm

The energy alchemist

12:00pm – 1:00pm

The Risk Takers’ Handbook – how to excel through positive, calculated risk taking

SEE MAKE PLAY AREA

11:00am – 12:00pm

Let’s see, make, play

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Let’s see, make, play

RECEPTION ROOM 7

11:00am – 12:00pm

Connect Effortlessly

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Dance to the rhythms of your vision

MAIN THEATRE

1:45pm – 2:05pm

Dr. Justin Coulson – 3 lessons in leadership we can learn from parenting

2:05pm – 2:15pm

Andy Lark – The great CON

2:15pm – 2:35pm

Greg Sellar – Hack the status quo

2:35pm – 2:55pm

Guy Edmonds and Matt Zeremes – The importance of being dumb and dumber

2:55pm – 3:15pm

Gina Rippon – Mars, Venus or Earth: just how opposite are the sexes?

3:15pm – 3:35pm

Wendy Orr – Hospital to Hollywood: how stories rebuild us

MAIN THEATRE

5:00pm – 5:20pm

Gill Hicks – What’s an idea without action?

5:20pm – 5:40pm

Dr. Jordan Nguyen – Parallel dimensions — blurring the lines between our real and virtual worlds

5:40pm – 5:50pm

Dr. Lynn Gribble – Just one thing

5:50pm – 6:20pm

Jason Silva – Tech, transcendence and awe: an exhilarating neurostorm of intense intellectual pleasure

PENINSULA A

8:10am – 8:30am

8:35am – 8:50am

Welcome to Wired for Wonder

8:50am – 9:20am

Dandapani – The energy alchemist

9:20am – 9:40am

Terry Virts – Leadership lessons from space

9:40am – 10:00am

Jason Silva – Tech, transcendence and awe: an exhilarating neurostorm of intense intellectual pleasure

10:00am – 10:20am

Colette Werden – They’re not “just clothes”: how these pieces of fabric influence your identity

10:20am – 10:30am

PENINSULA A

11:00am – 11:30am

Inspiring Rare Birds

11:30am – 12:00pm

Wonder Women: Polarity for business success

12:00pm – 12:30pm

Turning a problem into an opportunity: An entrepreneur’s journey

12:30pm – 1:00pm

Re-wire your brain

MAIA

11:00am – 12:00pm

Connect Effortlessly

12:00pm – 12:30pm

Why parenting sucks but how to make it better

12:30pm – 1:00pm

Guy Edmonds and Matt Zeremes

The importance of being dumb and dumber

SUMAC

11:00am – 12:30pm

Stephen Skov – The School of Life

Music and the mind

12:30pm – 1:00pm

Ben Lee

Using Essential Oils for Transformation

SKETCH

11:00am – 12:00pm

Build to think: the 60 minute prototype

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Bella Zanesco and Angela Egan

Dance to the rhythms of your vision

PENINSULA C

11:00am – 1:00pm

See, make, play

PENINSULA A

1:45pm – 2:00pm

Nick Bowditch – My mental illness is a gift

2:00pm – 2:20pm

Lucy Perry – Love and other drugs: the chemistry of fun

2:20pm – 2:40pm

JP Sears – The virtues of weirdness

2:40pm – 3:00pm

Rahaf Harfoush – Hustle and float

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Leonard Brody – The Great ReWrite

3:20pm – 3:40pm

Gill Hicks – What’s an idea without action?

3:40pm – 4:00pm

Dylan Alcott – Overcoming adversity

PENINSULA A

4:30pm – 4:40pm

4:40pm – 4:50pm

Greg Sellar – Hack the status quo

4:50pm – 5:00pm

Gina Rippon – Mars, Venus or Earth: just how opposite are the sexes?

5:00pm – 5:20pm

Dr. Justin Coulson – 3 lessons in leadership we can learn from parenting

5:20pm – 5:40pm

Ant Williams – The Risk Takers’ Handbook: how to excel through positive, calculated risk taking

5:40pm – 6:00pm

Dr. Jordan Nguyen – Parallel dimensions: blurring the lines between our real and virtual worlds

6:00pm – 6:20pm

David Kwong – Intelligence redefined